UNGCNG and The publisher of Economist magazine in Georgia – Georgia Today Group held Forum on Business and Human Rights in Tbilisi
On January 18, Forum on Business and Human Rights 2023 was organized by UN GlobalCompact Network Georgia and The publisher of “The Economist” magazine in Georgia – “Georgia Today Group” at the Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace.
Salome Zurabishvili, Executive Director of the UN Global Compact Network, founder and General Manager of Georgia Today Group and publisher of Economist magazine in Georgia, Giorgi Sharashidze, National Program Officer at the Embassy of Sweden in Tbilisi, Tinatin Genebashvili and General Manager of “Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace”, Iva Trifonov delivered welcome speeches to the event.
During the first part of the event, Niko Tatulashvili, adviser to the Prime Minister on the human rights issues presented business and human rights at the policy level in Georgia. The second part of the event was devoted to a panel discussion. Invited speakers from the private sector talked about the implementation of SDG 8 – decent work and economic growth in Georgia in the first panel, while the second panel was dedicated to creating a diverse and inclusive environment at the place of employment.
The Forum on Business and Human Rights was held within the framework of the UN Global Compact Georgia Network project – “Leadership for Sustainable Development in Georgia” with the support of the Swedish government.
Georgia Today” and “Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace” were partners of the event.