Maya Kobalia is the Head of the Environmental and Social (E&S) Division in the biggest Georgian financial inclusion organization – internationally funded – MFO Crystal.
Prior to joining Crystal, Maya served as the Executive Director of the Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads. She has studied Masters Studies at the University of Tartu (Estonia) and the Humboldt University of Berlin (Germany). She holds BA degree (with Honors) in International Relations from Ilia State University (Georgia). Her studies and career interests have also taken her to the University of Lodz, Poznan University of Adam Mickiewicz, Krakow Jagiellonian University, to India, Zambia, the U.S., etc.
She was a mentee in the Vital Voices chapter of Poland’s Leadership and Mentoring Program for Women Leaders. She is also the Open World Leadership Program Alumna (Atlanta. Georgia | USA).
Her interests include foreign languages (She speaks 5 languages: native Georgian, English, Polish, Russian and Estonian), women economic empowerment, inspirational-motivational speeches, environmental, youth-related and social activities with positive/tangible results, as well as music (Maya is playing piano and a guitar), yoga, mindfulness practices, walking and horseback riding.
She is the UN Global Compact Young SDG Pioneer Georgia’s local Winner of 2019.