Nino Kvantrishvili is a strategic and corporate sustainability communications professional with up to 17 years’ of working experience.
Nino is a Senior Manager of Sustainability and Partnerships at the Global Compact Network Georgia. Before she served as the Head of Strategic Communications and Public Relations Department at the Ministry of Defence of Georgia (2019-2020). With extensive experience in international development, for up to seven years she worked at the Embassy of Georgia to the Kingdom of the Netherlands (2011-2014; 2016-2019) and Parliament of Georgia as the Head of PR and Civil Actions Planning Division, (2015-2017).
Nino is highly skilled in Corporate Sustainability, Strategic Communications Planning, Sustainability Reporting and Public-Private Partnerships; Community Outreach and Stakeholder Engagement; Media Management; Event Management; Research and Analysis.
With B.A. in TV Journalism from Tbilisi State University (2001-2005), Nino pursued her graduate studies in Communications at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (M.A. in Media Communications and Management, 2006-2008) and as Stan Storeman’s Scholarship fellow at Webster University Leiden (M.A. in Media Communications, 2012-2013).