Retail Association, which unites 12 food chain markets, joins UN Global Compact
The Retail Association has joined the UN Global Compact, a global agreement on the Food Network Markets Initiative, a global corporate sustainability initiative. The UN Global Compact is the largest corporate sustainability initiative in the world and brings together more than 12,000 companies in 160 countries.
As for the “Retail Association”, it unites 12 food chain markets (“Spari”, “Nikora”, “Carrefour”, “AgroHub”, “Universam”, “Dale”, “Smart”, “Magnet”, “Fairy Tale”, Goodwill, Gulf Story, and Wei March, which are the largest employers in the country and have about 30,000 employees. At the same time, network markets are important market players and their share in GDP is about 4%.
As Rati Zautashvili, Head of Business Relations at the Global Compact Georgia Network, explains, at the initial stage of cooperation, the Global Compact Network Georgia will provide the Retail Association with all the international principles and standards related to the 10 Global Compact principles and the Sustainable Development Agenda; Constantly keep up to date with the latest news and trends in business and human rights.
The 10 principles of the Global Compact include respect for internationally recognized human rights and labor rights by businesses, the introduction of appropriate technologies to do less harm to the environment, and the care of the environment in general; Fight against corruption.
Rittel Association will have access to the information resources and action platforms of the Corporate Sustainability Platform, as well as more than 73,000 non-financial accounts prepared by companies from around the world. The association will assist in introducing international standards and sharing best practices for member organizations.
,, Our cooperation aims to raise awareness of corporate sustainability in the business sector and to introduce international standards in their day-to-day operations. As for business benefits – when a company implements a sustainability strategy in its day-to-day operations, it improves: employee relations, respect for consumer rights, the introduction of innovative approaches, operational efficiency, sales and marketing. This, on the one hand, leads to the satisfaction of stakeholders and greater access to finance, on the other hand, to the well-being of society and the environment, ” Rati Zautashvili explained.