Retail Association member companies have successfully completed certification course at the Corporate Sustainability Academy
Retail Association member companies – Goodwill, Carrefour, Spar, Magniti, Zgapari and Daily – have successfully completed a 60-hour certification course at the Corporate Sustainability Academy. The participants of the course were awarded certificates.
The Global Compact Network Georgia launched the “Corporate Sustainability Academy” in 2020 in partnership with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and with the support from the Swedish Government. More than 200 participants have already successfully completed various courses of the Corporate Sustainability Academy.
Each course of the Academy is designed to introduce and expand on the principles of corporate sustainability and is in full compliance with Ten Principles of the UN Global Compact and other internationally recognized guidelines. The course is tailored to the needs of business, public and non-governmental sector operating in Georgia.