Promoting Eco-Innovative Strategies in Georgia’s Small and Medium Enterprises
Under the cooperation agreement between CiDA and UN Environment Program (UNEP) the project: “Promoting Eco-Innovative Strategies in Georgia’s Small and Medium Enterprises” has been launched. The partnership will encourage the implementation of eco-innovative approaches on an operational level, in the creation and realization of business strategies in the Georgian business sector.
The project is implemented within the framework of the program “EU for Environment” which was launched in Georgia last year. One of the main components of the program is the introduction and promotion of eco-innovation, resource-efficient technologies and clean production approaches in small and medium enterprises.
On December 28, 2020, the project hosted its first informational meeting with representatives of small and medium businesses and the government. The seminar aimed to introduce UNEP’s eco-innovation methodology and increase stakeholder engagement in this direction. The seminar discussed the challenges and opportunities in the field of eco-innovation, as well as best practices to help participants analyze how similar methods can be incorporated into their own business models.