Multisectoral Partnership Project – On Road Safety
On May 20, 2021, at the initiative of the Global Compact Network Georgia, a new, multi-sectoral project on road safety was presented. The road safety project will involve the private sector, civil society and the state, with the aim of developing an online certification course for companies and municipal transport drivers on sustainable road safety standards and rules, conducting trainings and raising public awareness on road safety issues.
Trainings on road safety rules will be conducted in two stages: in the first stage, trainings will be conducted for municipal transport drivers in the regions where the new municipal transport has been introduced. Namely: Gori, Rustavi, Kutaisi, Batumi, Poti, Zugdidi, Telavi and Tbilisi. Qualified drivers are currently being selected in these municipalities. It is important that the selected drivers know all the rules of road safety and follow them. That is why companies and organizations will come together to conduct trainings on road safety rules for them. In the second phase, trainings will be conducted and an online certification module for drivers of private companies will be developed.
Partners of the project are the NGO: “Partnership for Road Safety” and the Road Sports Federation (working on an online certification module); Youth Organization “Changes for Equal Rights” (trainings for safe movement of persons with disabilities). Also involved in the project are local NGOs working in Gori Municipality, the society “Biliki” and the “Center for Welfare and Development”.