T. Shevchenko Street N20, Tbilisi. 0108. Georgia
The Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) is a non-governmental organization operating in Georgia, which aims to ensure democratic governance by promoting public awareness and empowerment.
Since its establishment, IDFI as a leading organization for the promotion of democratic governance has been widely recognized in Georgia, and later internationally as well. IDFI’s main areas of action are: Freedom of Information, Improving Governance through the Development of Analytical Activities and the Use of Innovative Mechanisms, Ensuring the Rule of Law, Reducing Corruption, Enhancing Citizen Involvement, Increasing Accountability, Encouraging Innovative Approaches and Inclusive Growth, Freedom of Expression
Good governance, local self-government, fight against corruption, media, and freedom of expression.
Non-governmental organizations can proactively contact us at any time, submit a project idea/concept, budget, on the next stage full application, and 2 letters of recommendation.
After the interview is scheduled the decision-making process will take two weeks.