GC Local Network Elects New Chair
The Committee members selected a new Chairman of the Board. For the next two years, the GCNG Chair will be George Welton, Executive Director of AmCham Georgia.
Prior to the event, on April 23, members of the Steering Committee discussed the 2019 action plan and ongoing activities. More precisely, the Steering Committee discussed future cooperation between the CSR club and GCNG, the formation of new working groups within the Network and the upcoming international conference which will be organised by Georgia in cooperation with two partner countries.
Members also discussed the expansion of the Network and what it can do to motivate existing members and attract new participants. The members agreed that the Network should focus on real support, and offer businesses practical assistance in implementing CSR.