Global Summit on Corporate Responsibility
On May 4-6 the Global Compact Network Czech Republic organized a summit in Prague. Its aim was to raise awareness about corporate sustainability and the United Nations Global Compact, the biggest business initiative on corporate sustainability in the world. The representatives of local networks from other countries were invited, including Georgia. From Georgia Salome Zurabishvili, Georgian contact person of UN Global Compact local network, was attended the summit.
The Summit GLOBAL COMPACT 2030 – Looking into the Future of Corporate Sustainability introduced specific steps and actions that companies can take to incorporate sustainability into their strategy. The Summit encouraged participation among Czech and international companies in the area of corporate sustainability and United Nations Global Compact.
At the conference, business representatives presented their best practices in CSR and highlighted the importance of business contribution in implementation of sustainable development.
On May 5-6 European Local Networks Regional Meeting 2016 took place along with the Summit. The meeting was led by Lise Kingo, Executive Director of the UN Global Compact. The meeting brought together the representatives and contact persons of all European Local Networks to exchange best practices and key learnings. A number of topics were discussed, including: local networks’ effective encouragement of the implementation of SDGs by businesses, future plans of Global Compact, and the format of its activities. The meeting also served as a platform in which UN Global Compact in New York presented the global updates and allowed for a dialogue between headquarters and Local Networks, especially on how to advance the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at the local level.
Visit costs of the Georgian representative were co-funded by UN Global compact HQ.