GCNG working visit to Sweden – At Stockholm+50
From May 31 to June 3, Salome Zurabishvili, Executive Director of Global Compact Network Georgia, paid a working visit to the Kingdom of Sweden, where she participated in the Stockholm +50 Global Conference.
The aim of #Stockholm+50 is to contribute to accelerating a transformation that leads to sustainable and green economies, more jobs, and a healthy planet for all, where no one is left behind. In 2022 it has been fifty years since the first United Nations conference on the human environment – the 1972 Stockholm Conference. At the 1972 Conference, the world had a consensus on the pivotal importance of environmental issues for both the planet and humans.
This year’s summit focused on the role and importance of business in tackling environmental challenges.On 31 May 2022, the One Planet Network hosted the One Planet Network Forum, within the framework of Stockholm+50 Summit, in Stockholm, Sweden. The main theme of the forum was #SDG12, sustainable consumption and production, where Salome delivered a speech about inspiring innovations, their role in business transformation and the experience of Georgia in this field, taking into account the current legal framework, the implementation of international standards In the context of the European integration process and existing practices.
On 2 June within the #Stockholm+50 International Forum, A panel session on the pivotal role of #SMEs in the successful implementation of the Sustainable Development Agenda was conducted, where Salome spoke about the GCNG member companies and in particular the activities of small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) in the direction of implementing eco-innovative approaches.