Human Rights Council Report
Last Year the Experts of UN Working Group on the issue of business and human rights paid a visit in Georgia. In the frames of their visit, the working group met Business Sector and introduced the UN Guiding Principles. The business representatives shared their experience and practice in the process of implementation of these principles in the region.
Few days ago, Report of the Working Group on the issue of human rights and transnational corporations and other business enterprises was published.
The Report reads:
The Working Group welcomed the adoption of a business and human rights chapter in the 2018–2020 National Action Plan on Human Rights. However, it expressed concern at the level of implementation of the chapter and suggested that measures be taken to strengthen its content and institutional framework for implementation.
The Working Group found little evidence of business enterprises establishing or operating effective operational-level grievance mechanisms in line with the Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. The Government, the United Nations Global Compact Network Georgia and business associations should raise awareness about the importance of establishing effective grievance mechanisms to address concerns and adverse human rights impacts at an early stage. State-owned enterprises should lead by example in this area.
The Working Group recommends that businesses and industry associations:
Play a more robust role, in collaboration with the Global Compact Network Georgia, in disseminating the Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights and in promoting their implementation, including by supporting their members in carrying out effective human rights due diligence.
It is noteworthy that the business and human rights chapter was included in the Human Rights Action Plan at the initiative of CIDA/Global Compact Network Georgia in 2017.