Business and Human Rights Forum
The Day of Mediators is celebrated on December 14 in Georgia. It has been 2 years since the founding of the Mediators Association of Georgia. Global Compact Network Georgia and the Mediators Association of Georgia organized the first-ever Business and Human Rights Forum. The event was held with support from the Swedish Government.
The representatives of the public and private sectors participated in the forum discussing the results achieved by the state in achieving the first and third pillars of the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights.
The presentations and discussions were focused on the mechanisms applied on a policy level by the Georgian government that support the implementation of the Guiding Principles within the business sector; as well as the effectiveness of alternative mechanisms of dispute resolutions that stem from the third pillar of the Guiding Principles.
The forum was opened by the Executive Director of GCNG Salome Zurabishvili, Chairman of the Association of Mediators Irakli Kandashvili, Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia Akaki Sagirashvili, the USAID’s Private Sector Engagement Coordinator Beverly Hoover, and the Chairperson of the Georgian Bar Association Davit Asatiani.
The Global Compact Network Georgia Consultant Irine Urushadze presented the Business and Human Rights Guideline for State-owned Enterprises.
Among other participants of the event were the representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable, the Office of the Public Defender, Government Administration, local and international organizations and business associations.