Global Compact Network Georgia Board Meeting
On 1st of April at Rooms Hotel Tbilisi first board meeting of the United Nations Global Compact Georgia Network was held. Nine members of the Board have participated in the meeting.
The meeting has opened with the presentation of the UN Global Compact Network Georgia by Salome Zurabishvili, Manager of CiDA’s Corporate-Social Responsibility and Contact Person for UN Global Compact Georgia Network. The Statute entails following topics: aims of the network, vision, structure, composition of the Board and its functions. After the presentation Board members have discussed upcoming activities as well as perspectives of development of Georgian Network.
In the second half of the meeting Board members have appointed Valeri Chekheria, Executive Director of “Adjara Group” as the head of the Board of Global Compact Georgia Network.
According to Chekheria: “CSR plays the outmost role in the development of business. The start of such initiative is a great step forward.” he also expressed hope that the organization will be active and bring positive change.
At the end of the meeting the Board has discusses agenda of the conference “Promoting Corporate Social Responsibility in Georgia” which will be held on 22-23 of April 2016. In the framework of the conference, the Secretariat of the Network – Civil Development Agency and representatives of the head office of the UN Global Compact will sign cooperation memorandum and UN Global Compact Georgia Network will move to an active phase.
The activities implemented by CiDA with regard to corporate social responsibility is supported by East-West Management Institute (EWMI) through the ACCESS project.