Multi-sectoral Partnership Project – Road Safety Training Course
On March 10, the Global Compact Network Georgia hosted a workshop and discussion to promote multi-sectoral partnership projects about road safety. The aim of the project is to prepare an online course on sustainable road safety standards and rules and to raise public awareness on road safety issues.
Georgian online training module will be prepared based on the World Bank online training module: https://bit.ly/3pWpZv5 The private sector and civil society organizations, as well as government entities, will be involved in the implementation of the multi-sectoral project on road safety.
The Multi-sectoral Road Safety Partnership Project will be implemented with the support of the Global Compact Network Georgia. During the project implementation phase, the organization will have the role of facilitator among stakeholders.The initiative was implemented within the framework of USAID-CSEP, which is implemented by East-West Management Institute in partnership with Global Compact Network Georgia.